(A question on carriage of Section II Lithium batteries.)

Q.
We understand that lithium ion and lithium metal batteries satisfying stipulations of Section II of Packing Instructions PI 965 through PI 970 do not require a Shipper’s Declaration. We recall there was a need to enter “Not Restricted” on the AWB. Is this still valid? Kindly clarify. (30 Nov 16)

A.
When shipping under Section II of Packing Instructions PI 965 through PI 970, there is no need for a Shipper’s Declaration. This is unchanged in the 58th Edition. On the AWB, it is necessary to show the words: “Lithium ion batteries in compliance with Section II of PI 965 CAO (of PI 966, of PI 967)”.

In case of lithium metal batteries, the following words must appear on the AWB: ”Lithium metal batteries in compliance with Section II of PI 968 CAO (of PI 969, of PI 970). The words CAO or Cargo Aircraft Only must be added for PI 965 and PI 968 as those had been forbidden on passenger aircraft.

These entries must be shown in the “Nature and quantity of goods” box on the AWB. A sample AWB is shown in Section 8 under Fig. 8.2.G. All the foregoing are written in the 58th Edition DGR.


[x close]


Copyright (C) 2003  Kinoshita Aviation Consultants All rights reserved.