(Please explain the UN Test for lithium batteries.)

Q.
Unless lithium cells/batteries have passed the requirements of UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Fifth revised edition, Part III subsection 38.3, they will not be allowed for air transportation. What are the requirements after 1 January 2014?  (31 Aug 13)

A.
As it is clearly spelled out in item a) of the General Requirements in all the lithium battery related Packing Instructions, namely, PI 965 through PI 970, cells and batteries must conform to and pass the requirements of UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Fifth revised edition, Amendment 1, Part III Subsection 38.3 which became effective from 1 January 2013, to be qualified for air transportation. Furthermore the UN Manual of Tests and Criteria, Fifth revised edition, Amendment 1 Part III subsection 38.3 had been amended per ST/SC/AC10/40/Add.2 on 15 February 2013. Unless cells and batteries have passed this latest amendment, they will not be permitted for air transportation after 1 January 2014.


[x close]


Copyright (C) 2003  Kinoshita Aviation Consultants All rights reserved.